List of Ranks in Indian Army with Borne Strength

1 month ago 21

Read Original Article At Source Website

Read Original Article At Source

 » 

 »  List of Ranks in Indian Army with Borne Strength

Published: Wednesday, June 29, 2022, 12:56 [IST]

It is a matter of pride for everyone to see the soldiers posted on the borders of the country and the military officers who guide and encourage them. This is the reason that every youth of the country at least once in his life dreams of joining the army.. But this dream comes true only for a few students. If you also want to join the army, then obviously, you will always want to be updated about the jobs coming out in the Indian Army. No matter the number of posts, a question definitely comes to mind: how many officers and jawans are there in which post in the country.

We are going to give you the answer to this question. Before that it is important to know that if you have taken National Cadet Corps i.e. NCC, then the path of joining the army can be somewhat easier for you. In fact, military training is provided to NCC cadets to encourage them to join the defence forces. The government has also established schools like Sainik School, Military School, RIMC, which provide training with the aim of encouraging and preparing students to join the Defence Forces.

 List of Ranks in Indian Army with Borne Strength

Army Training Schools

The NCC imparted military training to encourage them to join the defence forces. The Government is also running schools like Sainik School, Military School, RIMC, etc. which impart training with the aim of encouraging and preparing the students to join the defence forces. Government is organising career fairs and exhibitions and publicity campaigns to create awareness among the youth on the advantages of taking up a challenging and satisfying career in the Armed Forces.

List Of Officers In Indian Army With Rank And Borne Strength

Let's take a look at how many officers are there and how many soldiers are working in the country's army. Please note this data is sourced from the Ministry of Defence presented in the month of March 2022 and is based on the report dated 1 July 2021.

Military Officer (Excluding AMC/ADC and MNS)

AB
Rank/CategoryBorne Strength
(status as on 1st July, 2021)
General2* (* as on date 1)
Lt. General80
Major General292
Brigadier1,162
Colonel5,586
Lt. Colonel12,620
Major11,885
Captain6,637
Lieutenant3,218
Re-employed & Officers in Select Rank Officers outside cadre1,574
Total Officers43,056

How many JCOs/ OR in which state (as on 31st December, 2021)

ABC<...

Read Original Article At Source Website

Read Original Article At Source

*Note: Their will be lot of difference between article source and this article. We have changed the way of writing from original source website.

Sponsored
State/UTsJCOsOR
Andaman & Nicobar52797
Andhra Pradesh3,64839,278
Arunachal Pradesh1352,871
Assam1,53718,515
Bihar8,15265,248
Chandigarh2679
Chhattisgarh4669,427
Dadar & Nagar Haveli01
Daman & Diu6421
Delhi3982,116
Goa15204
Gujarat81921,214
Haryana7,80358,107
Himachal Pradesh5,49843,342
Jammu & Kashmir4,36142,494
Jharkhand1,27415,918
Karnataka2,26930,064
Kerala4,35133,180
Lakshadweep1228
Madhya Pradesh3,35043,691
Maharashtra6,33878,035
Manipur8477,718
Meghalaya1131,538
Mizoram1572,944
Nagaland1923,489
Odisha2,94520,736
Puducherry18181
Punjab8,15882,132
Rajasthan8,60571,429
Sikkim441,782
Tamil Nadu5,62145,396
Telangana61110,187
Tripura1161,818
Uttar Pradesh18,407144,317
Uttarakhand7,44952,529
West Bengal5,48749,384
In India109,2691,000,810
Bhutan113